Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Terminology owner/maintenance organisation

Name, contact details, website


European Directors for the Quality of Medicines and Healthcare: Standard Terms for Pharmaceutical Dose Forms, Routes of Administration, Packaging, Closures (etc.)

Short name or abbreviation of the code system name

EDQM Standard Terms
Technical identifier/s for the code system 

OID: Standard Terms (all terms) 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.1
Pharmaceutical dose form s0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.2
Combined pharmaceutical dose forms 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.3
Combined terms 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.4
Combination packs 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.5
Routes and methods of administration 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.6
Packaging (all)0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.7
Containers 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.8
Closures 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.9
Administration devices 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.10
Units of presentation 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.11
Patient-friendly terms 0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.12
Mapped terms0.4.0.127.0.16.1.1.2.26


Canonical URL:
URN:

Scope/domain statement for the code system

(Official or from HTA)

The Standard Terms database is built in compliance with ISO 11239:2012, Health informatics — Identification of medicinal products — Data elements and structures for the unique identification and exchange of regulated information on pharmaceutical dose forms, units of presentation, routes of administration and packaging and ISO/TS 20440:2016, Health informatics — Identification of medicinal products — Implementation guide for ISO 11239 data elements and structures for the unique identification and exchange of regulated information on pharmaceutical dose forms, units of presentation, routes of administration and packaging.

Link to information about the code system - including how to obtain the content

https://standardterms.edqm.eu/#

Arrangement or agreements with HL7 for use of content


Version management - timing and identification of versions

IP Information and Licensing Information

License required, but free of charge to use

HL7 users of this information - which HL7 products use this link (if known)


Process to request content change


Other useful Information


Information current as at (date)

April 2020
  • No labels